Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required
Catergories
 

Hyland Race Colours G1 Underwood Stakes

The Underwood Stakes marks the unofficial start of the Melbourne spring carnival and always attracts top-line gallopers.
As proud partners of the Hyland Race Colours Group 1 Underwood Stakes at Caulfield we reflect back over the race’s proud history and invite you to nominate your Top Three winners of all time.

The Hyland Racecolours Gr 1 Underwood Stakes run over 1800meters has been won by many of Australia’s greatest racehorses. The honour roll of winners includes So You Think, Northerly, Octagonal, Bonecrusher, Jeune, Rubiton, Rain Lover, the immortal Phar Lap and recently It's a Dundeel grinding down the champion Atlantic jewell in one of the highest rating races of the 2014 racing season.

The Underwood Stakes has long been a reliable guide to the big three races of spring, past winners have gone on to win 12 Yalumba Stakes, seven Caulfield Cups, 15 Cox Plate winners and has produced two Melbourne Cup Winners in Jeune (1994) and Rain Lover (1969).
Since 2000, Elvstroem (2004), Mummify (2003) and Northerly (2002) have completed the Underwood Stakes-Caulfield Cup double

So You Think (2010) was the fourth horse to win the Underwood, Yalumba, Cox Plate treble, following Northerly (2001), Bonecrusher (1986) and Ajax (1938).

 Social Media

Past Winners
Hyland Race Colours G1 Underwood Stakes
     
2018 - Homesman 1985 - Tristarc  
2017 - Bonneval 1984 - Bounty Hawk 1952 - Ellerslie
2016 - Black Heart Bart 1983 - Trissaro 1951 - Laurie Hussar
2015 - Mourinho 1982 - Fearless Pride 1950 - Beau Gem
2014 - Foreteller 1981 - Sovereign Red 1949 - Beau Gem
2013 - It's a Dundeel 1980 - My Brown Jug / Waitangirua (dead heat) 1948 - Royal Gem
2012 - Ocean Park 1979 - Valley Of Georgia 1947 - Attley
2011 - Lion Tamer 1978 - So Called 1946 - Attley
2010 - So You Think 1977 - Denise's Joy 1945 - St. Fairy
2009 - Heart Of Dreams 1976 - How Now 1944 - Amana
2008 - Weekend Hussler 1975 - Taras Bulba 1944 - Tea Cake
2007 - Rubiscent 1974 - Frozen Section 1943 - Gay Revelry
2006 - El Segundo 1973 - Scotch And Dry 1942 - not held
2005 - Perlin 1972 - Sobar 1941 - Sun Valley
2004 - Elvstroem  1971 - Gay Icarus 1940 - Ajax
2003 - Mummify 1970 - Big Philou 1939 - Ajax
2002 - Northerly 1969 - Rain Lover 1938 - Ajax
2001 - Northerly 1968 - Lowland 1937 - Young Idea
2000 - Oliver Twist 1967 - Future 1936 - Peter Fils
1999 - Intergaze 1966 - Tobin Bronze 1935 - Young Idea
1998 - Tie the Knot 1965 - Future 1934 - Hall Mark
1997 - Always Aloof 1964 - Contempler 1933 - Hall Mark
1996 - Octagonal 1963 - Havelock 1932 - Liberal
1995 - Sharscay 1962 - Aquanita 1931 - Phar Lap
1994 - Jeune 1961 - Aquanita 1930 - Waterline
1993 - Runyon 1960 - Lord 1929 - Highland
1992 - Prince Salieri 1959 - Trellios 1928 - Highland
1991 - Dr. Grace 1958 - Lord 1927 - Royal Charter
1990 - The Phantom 1957 - Syntax 1926 - Heroic
1989 - Almaarad 1956 - Ray Ribbon 1925 - Whittier
1988 - Authaal 1955 - Cromis 1924 - Whittier
1987 - Rubiton 1954 - Flying Halo  
1986 - Bonecrusher 1953 - Flying Halo  
  1952 - Ellerslie